Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

Hello there.

Here at Kokoba, we’re pretty hot on protecting your personal information.

That’s why, before you send us any of your personal information, we want to let you know how we collect and use your data.

Data protection law requires us to inform you who the ‘data controller’ of your information is; this is the company responsible for how your information is held and used. So….

Company name:
Kokoba Limited
Company no:
06060026
Registered office:
15-19 Baker’s Row,
London EC1R 3DG
ICO registration no:
Z2334351

The ICO is the Information Commissioner’s Office – the UK body responsible for upholding your data protection rights. Their website is a good source of information if you want find out more.

Now to the nitty gritty. See below for what information we collect from you, how we collect it and what we use it for:

Type of information

How it's collected

How we will use it

Full name

CV, email correspondence

Identification purposes

Address (if provided)

CV

Identification purposes;
correspondence

Email address

CV, BidRecruit, emails

Correspondence

Job history

CV

To assess experience

References

CV

We may contact the referees provided to ask for a reference if we make you an offer of employment

 

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights in respect of your data by law:

  • Request access to your personal information held by us (we will send you a copy)
  • Request correction where we hold inaccurate / incomplete information and we will amend.
  • Request erasure of your personal information where there is no good reason for us to have it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where there are grounds relating to your particular situation which make you want to object. Please note that if we have compelling legitimate grounds for needing to process the data anyway, this may override your objection.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information by suspending use while you look into its accuracy / our processing.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to a third party.

Will you share my information with third parties?

We will not share your personal information with any third parties. However, please note that information or documents you add or upload on BidRecruit will be processed by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

How long will you retain my data?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you. We retain your information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds. After this period, we will securely destroy your data.

Any questions?

Give our People team a shout if you have any queries about how we process your data or want to chat about it.

Most households have an unsolved Rubiks Cube but you can esily solve it learning a few algorithms.